A-Z Plant galls and rusts     BY HOST PLANT:   Plant galls and rusts   Leaf-miner flies (Agromyzidae)   Lepidopteran leaf mines

Plant galls by host plant genus:

Ranunculus   Rhamnus   Robinia   Rosa   Rubus   Rumex   Salix   Sanquisorba   Senecio   Silene   Smyrnium   Sonchus   Sorbus

Ranunculus - Buttercup
Dasineura ranunculi Dasineura ranunculi

Rhamnus - Buckthorn
Puccinia coronata Puccinia coronata Trichochermes walkeri Trichochermes walkeri

Robinia - False Acacia
Obolodiplosis robiniae Obolodiplosis robiniae Obolodiplosis robiniae

Rosa - Roses
Dasineura rosae Dasineura rosae Dasineura rosae Diplolepis eglanteriae/nervosa Diplolepis eglanteriae/nervosa Diplolepis mayri Diplolepis mayri Diplolepis mayri Diplolepis nervosa Sputnik, Gall Diplolepis rosae, Robin's Pincushion Diplolepis rosae, Robin's Pincushion Diplolepis rosae, Robin's Pincushion Diplolepis rosae, Robin's Pincushion Diplolepis spinosissima Diplolepis spinosissima Phragmidium mucronatum Phragmidium mucronatum Phragmidium mucronatum Phragmidium rosae-pimpinellifoliae Phragmidium rosae-pimpinellifoliae Phragmidium tuberculatum Phragmidium tuberculatum Phragmidium tuberculatum Phragmidium tuberculatum Podosphaera pannosa Podosphaera pannosa

Rubus - Blackberry
Dasineura plicatrix Diastrophus rubi, Bramble Stem Gall Diastrophus rubi, Bramble Stem Gall Diastrophus rubi, Bramble Stem Gall Epitrimerus gibbosus Epitrimerus gibbosus Lasioptera rubi Lasioptera rubi Kuehneola uredinis Kuehneola uredinis Kuehneola uredinis Phragmidium rubi-idaei Phragmidium rubi-idaei Phragmidium rubi-idaei Phragmidium violaceum Phragmidium violaceum Phragmidium violaceum

Rumex - Dock, Sorrel
Apion rubens Apion rubens

Salix - Willows
Aceria iteina Aceria iteina Aculus laevis Aculus laevis Dasineura auritae Dasineura auritae Erysiphe adunca Erysiphe adunca Erysiphe adunca Euura mucronata Euura mucronata Euura Q Euura Q Euura Q Iteomyia capreae Iteomyia capreae Iteomyia major Iteomyia major Iteomyia major Iteomyia major Melampsora caprearum Melampsora caprearum Phyllocolpa oblita Phyllocolpa oblita Phyllocolpa sp Pontania bridgmanii, Willow Bean Sawfly Pontania bridgmanii, Willow Bean Sawfly Pontania pedunculi, Willow Gall Sawfly Pontania pedunculi, Willow Gall Sawfly Pontania pedunculi, Willow Gall Sawfly Pontania pedunculi, Willow Gall Sawfly Pontania pedunculi, Willow Gall Sawfly Pontania proxima, Willow Redgall Sawfly Pontania proxima, Willow Redgall Sawfly Rabdophaga jaapi Rabdophaga jaapi Rabdophaga jaapi Rabdophaga jaapi Rabdophaga rosaria Rabdophaga salicis Rabdophaga sp Rabdophaga sp

Sanquisorba - Salad Burnet
Aceria sanguisorbae Aceria sanguisorbae Phragmidium sanguisorbae, Burnet Rust Phragmidium sanguisorbae, Burnet Rust Phragmidium sanguisorbae

Senecio - Groundsel, Ragwort
Albugo tragopogonis Albugo tragopogonis Puccinia lagenophorae Puccinia lagenophorae

Silene - Campion
Puccinia arenariae Puccinia arenariae Puccinia arenariae Puccinia behenis Puccinia behenis Puccinia behenis Puccinia behenis

Smyrnium - Alexanders
Puccinia smyrnii Puccinia smyrnii Puccinia smyrnii Puccinia smyrnii Puccinia smyrnii

Sonchus - Sowthistle
Miyagia pseudosphaeria Miyagia pseudosphaeria

Sorbus - Mountain Ash, Whitebeam
Eriophyes pyri Eriophyes pyri

Return to Top

Valid XHTML.   All images are copyright.