A-Z Plant galls and rusts     BY HOST PLANT:   Plant galls and rusts   Leaf-miner flies (Agromyzidae)   Lepidopteran leaf mines


Plant galls and rusts by host plant genus

(includes some non-galling rusts and mildews)

Acer   Aegopodium   Alnus   Arctium   Aster   Azalea   Betula   Bryonia   Buxus

Carpinus   Centaurea   Centranthus   Cerastium   Circaea   Cirsium   Cornus   Corylus   Crataegus   Cytisus

Epilobium   Euonymus   Euphorbia   Fagus   Ferns and Bracken: Athyrium, Dryopteris, Pteridium   Filipendula   Forsythia   Fraxinus   Fuchsia

Galium   Genista   Geranium   Geum   Glechoma   Hedera   Hippocrepis   Hypochaeris   Juglans   Lamium   Lapsana   Laurus   Lotus

Malus   Mentha   Pedicularis   Phaseolus   Phragmites   Plantago   Poaceae   Populus   Potentilla   Prunus   Pulicaria

Quercus

Ranunculus   Rhamnus   Robinia   Rosa   Rubus   Rumex   Salix   Sanquisorba   Senecio   Silene   Smyrnium   Sonchus

Taxus   Tilia   Trifolium   Ulex   Ulmus   Urtica   Veronica   Viburnum   Vicia   Viola


Plant Galls A-Z by causer (includes rusts and mildews):
Acari     Coleoptera, Diptera     Hemiptera, Hymenoptera     Fungi, rusts and mildew

Host and species lists are not comprehensive - for a complete listing see Plant Parasites of Europe


Recent additions
Ramularia sphaeroidea (Ovularia sphaeroidea) Aphis pomi NeoŽrysiphe galeopsidis Podosphaera fugax Phragmidium potentillae Puccinia smyrnii Iteomyia capreae Neuroterus saliens Trioza galii Phyllocolpa sp Phyllocolpa oblita Dasineura auritae Aceria myriadeum Sawadaea bicornis, Sycamore Mildew Aculops pedicularis Tranzschelia pruni-spinosae Rabdophaga salicis Brachycolus cerastii Phragmidium tuberculatum Cronartium quercuum Myopites inulaedyssentericae Clinodiplosis cilicrus Campiglossa plantaginis Vasates quadripedes Rabdophaga jaapi Aceria ilicis Euura mucronata Taphrina betulina, Witches Broom Andricus corruptrix Andricus legitimus Eriophyes crataegi Pristiphora monogyniae (Micronematus monogyniae) Phyllactinia fraxini Asterodiaspis sp Phyllactinia betulae Erysiphe tortilis Trioza remota Cynips longiventris Pucciniastrum fuchsiae Puccinia arenariae Andricus inflator Diplolepis eglanteriae/nervosa Diplolepis nervosa Sputnik, Gall Uromyces euphorbiae-corniculatae Uromyces hippocrepidis Chaetorellia jaceae Puccinia behenis Puccinia lapsanae Miyagia pseudosphaeria Phragmidium rosae-pimpinellifoliae Diplolepis mayri Eriophyes viburni Dasineura comosae Geocrypta galii Dasineura galiicola Urophora stylata Aceria anthocoptes Q

Valid XHTML.   All images are copyright.