A-Z Plant galls and rusts     BY HOST PLANT:   Plant galls and rusts   Leaf-miner flies (Agromyzidae)   Lepidopteran leaf mines


Plant galls and rusts by host plant genus

Acer  Achillea  Aegopodium  Alnus  Arctium  Aster  Azalea  Betula  Bryonia  Buxus

Carpinus  Centaurea  Centranthus  Cerastium  Chamerion  Circaea  Cirsium  Cornus  Corylus  Crataegus  Cytisus

Daphne   Daucus   Epilobium   Euonymus   Eupatorium   Euphorbia  

Fagus  Ferns, Bracken: Athyrium, Dryopteris, Pteridium  Filipendula  Forsythia  Fraxinus  Fuchsia

Galium  Genista  Geranium  Geum  Glechoma  Hedera  Helianthemum  Hippocrepis  Hypochaeris

Inula  Juglans  Lamium  Lapsana  Lathyrus  Laurus  Leucanthemum  Ligustrum  Linaria  Lotus

Malus  Mentha  Myosoton  Ononis 

Pedicularis  Pelargonium  Phaseolus  Phragmites  Picris  Plantago  Poaceae  Populus  Potentilla  Prunus  Pulicaria  Pyrus

Quercus

Ranunculus  Rhamnus  Ribes  Robinia  Rosa  Rubus  Rumex

Salix  Sambucus  Sanquisorba  Scabiosa  Senecio  Silene  Smyrnium  Sonchus  Sorbus

Tanacetum  Taxus  Teucrium  Tilia  Tragopogon  Trifolium  Ulex  Ulmus  Urtica  Veronica  Viburnum  Vicia  Viola


Plant Galls A-Z by causer (includes some non-galling rusts and mildews)
Acari     Coleoptera, Diptera     Hemiptera     Hymenoptera     Lepidoptera     Fungal plant rusts     Other fungi, mildew etc

Gall associates - iniquilines, parasites and predators

Host and species lists are not comprehensive - for a complete listing see Plant Parasites of Europe

Latest additions below, please follow this link for 2018, 2017 additions
Gymnosporangium sabinae Gymnosporangium sabinae Terellia colon Cynips disticha Jaapiella parvula Macrosiphoniella millefolii, Yarrow aphid Ozirhincus longicollis Rhinusa antirrhini Rabdophaga rosariella Rhopalomyia palearum Dasineura lathyri Ozirhincus millefolii Euura triandrae Phyllactinia mali Rabdophaga iteobia Kiefferia pericarpiicola Euura brevicornis Lasioptera carophila Coleosporium tussilaginis sens lat Isocolus rogenhoferi Trupanea stellata Sphenella marginata Contarinia jacobaeae Urocystis ranunculi Trioza urticae Iteomyia capreae Tephritis tanaceti Ozirhincus hungaricus Q Aceria tetanothrix Rabdophaga heterobia Gymnetron villosulum Rabdophaga nervorum Pemphigus bursarius Rabdophaga terminalis Thecabius affinis Placochela nigripes Cryptomyzus ribis Blennocampa phyllocolpa Tephritis neesii Schizomyia galiorum Cystiphora sonchi Diodaulus linariae Jaapiella schmidti Contarinia tragopogonis Aceria galiobia Rhopalomyia ptarmicae Epitrimerus trilobus Urophora quadrifasciata Asphondylia melanopus Jaapiella scabiosae Eriophyes sp Physemocecis hartigi Neuroterus politus (agamic)

Valid XHTML.   All images are copyright.