By ABH number: ABH Index   Hepialidae-Sphingidae   Geometridae   Notodontidae-Erebidae   Noctuidae-Nolidae  
By BF number: ABH Index  Micro  Macro  Geometridae  Sphingidae - Nolidae  Noctuidae  Larvae  Leaf mines  New: Macro  Micro  Larvae  Mines

Moths - ABH Index

Index is by the ABH number (Agassiz, Beavan & Heckford 2013) but only lists species so far included in the website. Index updated 26.04.2016

Micro moths and leaf mines:
Eriocraniidae  Nepticulidae  Opostegidae  Heliozelidae  Adelidae  Incurvariidae  Tischeriidae  Psychidae  Tineidae  Roeslerstammiidae  Bucculatricidae  Gracillariidae  Yponomeutidae  Ypsolophidae  Plutellidae  Glyphipterigidae  Argyresthiidae  Lyonetiidae  Praydidae  Scythropiidae  Oecophoridae  Chimabachidae  Peleopodidae  Depressariidae  Cosmopterigidae  Gelechiidae  Batrachedridae  Coleophoridae  Elachistidae  Parametriotidae  Momphidae  Blastobasidae  Alucitidae  Pterophoridae  Epermeniidae  Tortricidae  Pyralidae  Crambidae 

Macro moths:
Hepialidae  Sesiidae  Limacodidae  Zygaenidae  Drepanidae  Lasiocampidae  Saturniidae  Sphingidae  Geometridae  Notodontidae  Erebidae  Noctuidae  Nolidae 

  FAMILY SUB-FAMILY ABH B&F TAXON VERNACULAR
           
  Eriocraniidae  
  Eriocraniidae 2.003 8 Eriocrania unimaculella  
  Eriocraniidae 2.004 9 Eriocrania sparrmannella
  Eriocraniidae 2.006 11 Eriocrania cicatricella  
  Eriocraniidae 2.007 13 Eriocrania semipurpurella  
  Eriocraniidae 2.008 12 Eriocrania sangii  
           
  Hepialidae  
  Hepialidae 3.001 15 Triodia sylvina Orange Swift
  Hepialidae 3.002 17 Korscheltellus lupulina Common Swift
           
  Nepticulidae  
  Nepticulidae 4.002 116 Stigmella lapponica  
  Nepticulidae 4.003 117 Stigmella confusella  
  Nepticulidae 4.005 110 Stigmella betulicola  
  Nepticulidae 4.006 113 Stigmella sakhalinella  
  Nepticulidae 4.010 111 Stigmella microtheriella  
  Nepticulidae 4.011 109 Stigmella prunetorum  
  Nepticulidae 4.013 97 Stigmella malella  
  Nepticulidae 4.014 98 Stigmella catharticella  
  Nepticulidae 4.015 92 Stigmella anomalella  
  Nepticulidae 4.017 93 Stigmella centifoliella  
  Nepticulidae 4.018 80 Stigmella ulmivora  
  Nepticulidae 4.023 108 Stigmella crataegella  
  Nepticulidae 4.026 100 Stigmella oxyacanthella  
  Nepticulidae 4.030 99 Stigmella hybnerella  
  Nepticulidae 4.032 75 Stigmella floslactella  
  Nepticulidae 4.034 77 Stigmella tityrella  
  Nepticulidae 4.035 68 Stigmella salicis  
  Nepticulidae 4.038 70 Stigmella obliquella  
  Nepticulidae 4.039 73 Stigmella trimaculella  
  Nepticulidae 4.042 67 Stigmella plagicolella  
  Nepticulidae 4.043 63 Stigmella lemniscella  
  Nepticulidae 4.044 64 Stigmella continuella  
  Nepticulidae 4.045 50 Stigmella aurella  
  Nepticulidae 4.053 78 Stigmella incognitella  
  Nepticulidae 4.054 79 Stigmella perpygmaeella  
  Nepticulidae 4.055 81 Stigmella hemargyrella  
  Nepticulidae 4.056 65 Stigmella speciosa  
  Nepticulidae 4.057 85 Stigmella suberivora  
  Nepticulidae 4.058 89 Stigmella basiguttella  
  Nepticulidae 4.061 83 Stigmella atricapitella  
  Nepticulidae 4.062 88 Stigmella samiatella  
  Nepticulidae 4.065 48 Trifurcula cryptella  
  Nepticulidae 4.075 22 Ectoedemia louisella  
  Nepticulidae 4.078 22 Ectoedemia septembrella / Fomoria septembrella  
  Nepticulidae 4.087 36 Ectoedemia quinquella  
  Nepticulidae 4.088 36a Ectoedemia heringella  
  Nepticulidae 4.089 37 Ectoedemia albifasciella  
  Nepticulidae 4.090 38 Ectoedemia subbimaculella  
  Nepticulidae 4.094 28 Ectoedemia angulifasciella  
  Nepticulidae 4.095 29 Ectoedemia atricollis  
  Nepticulidae 4.099 34 Ectoedemia occultella  
  Nepticulidae 4.100 35 Ectoedemia minimella  
           
        Return to Top
  Opostegidae  
  Opostegidae Oposteginae 5.001 119 Opostega salaciella
           
  Heliozelidae  
  Heliozelidae 6.002 159 Antispila treitschkiella
  Heliozelidae 6.004 156 Heliozela resplendella
           
  Adelidae  
  Adelidae Adelinae 7.001 148 Nemophora degeerella
  Adelidae Adelinae 7.006 150 Adela reaumurella
  Adelidae Adelinae 7.009 153 Cauchas fibulella
  Adelidae Nematopogoninae 7.015 140 Nematopogon swammerdamella
           
  Incurvariidae  
  Incurvariidae Incurvariinae 8.001 129 Incurvaria pectinea
  Incurvariidae Incurvariinae 8.002 130 Incurvaria masculella
  Incurvariidae Incurvariinae 8.003 131 Incurvaria oehlmanniella
  Incurvariidae Incurvariinae 8.005 128 Phylloporia bistrigella
           
  Tischeriidae  
  Tischeriidae 10.001 123 Tischeria ekebladella
  Tischeriidae 10.003 125 Coptotriche marginea
           
  Psychidae  
  Psychidae Naryciinae 11.002 175 Narycia duplicella
  Psychidae Taleporiinae 11.006 181 Taleporia tubulosa
  Psychidae Psychinae 11.009 185 Luffia ferchaultella
  Psychidae Psychinae 11.012 186 Psyche casta
  Psychidae Psychinae 11.017 192 Pachythelia villosella
           
  Tineidae  
  Tineidae Scardiinae 12.010 196 Morophaga choragella
  Tineidae Nemapogoninae 12.021 220 Nemapogon clematella
  Tineidae Tineinae 12.027 240 Tinea pellionella Case-bearing Clothes Moth
  Tineidae Tineinae 12.033 247 Tinea trinotella
  Tineidae Tineinae 12.034 237 Niditinea fuscella Brown-dotted Clothes Moth
  Tineidae Tineinae 12.036 227 Monopis laevigella
  Tineidae Tineinae 12.039 230 Monopis crocicapitella
  Tineidae Teichobiinae 12.048 200 Psychoides filicivora
           
  Roeslerstammiidae  
  Roeslerstammiidae 13.002 447 Roeslerstammia erxlebella
           
  Bucculatricidae  
  Bucculatricidae 14.003 267 Bucculatrix maritima
  Bucculatricidae 14.006 270 Bucculatrix frangutella
  Bucculatricidae 14.008 272 Bucculatrix cidarella
  Bucculatricidae 14.009 273 Bucculatrix thoracella
  Bucculatricidae 14.010 274 Bucculatrix ulmella
           
        Return to Top
  Gracillariidae  
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.002 280 Caloptilia cuculipennella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.003 281 Caloptilia populetorum
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.004 282 Caloptilia elongella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.005 283 Caloptilia betulicola
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.006 284 Caloptilia rufipennella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.007 285 Caloptilia azaleella Azalea Leaf-miner
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.010 288 Caloptilia stigmatella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.011 289 Caloptilia falconipennella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.012 290 Caloptilia semifascia
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.014 293 Caloptilia syringella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.015 294 Aspilapteryx tringipennella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.016 297 Eucalybites auroguttella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.017 296 Calybites phasianipennella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.019 313 Acrocercops brongniardella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.022 310 Callisto denticulella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.025 301 Parornix betulae
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.026 302 Parornix fagivora
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.028 303 Parornix anglicella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.029 304 Parornix devoniella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.030 305 Parornix scoticella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.032 308 Parornix finitimella
  Gracillariidae Gracillariinae 15.033 309 Parornix torquillella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.040 321 Phyllonorycter messaniella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.041 321a Phyllonorycter platani
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.043 323 Phyllonorycter oxyacanthae
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.044 324 Phyllonorycter sorbi
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.046x 326x Phyllonorycter blancardella agg.
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.049 329 Phyllonorycter spinicolella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.050 330 Phyllonorycter cerasicolella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.051 331 Phyllonorycter lantanella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.052 332 Phyllonorycter corylifoliella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.053 332a Phyllonorycter leucographella Firethorn Leaf Miner
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.054 333 Phyllonorycter viminiella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.059 338 Phyllonorycter cavella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.063 341 Phyllonorycter maestingella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.064 342 Phyllonorycter coryli Nut Leaf Blister Moth
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.065 343 Phyllonorycter esperella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.067 345 Phyllonorycter rajella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.070 348 Phyllonorycter quinqueguttella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.073 351 Phyllonorycter lautella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.074 352 Phyllonorycter schreberella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.075 353 Phyllonorycter ulmifoliella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.076 354 Phyllonorycter emberizaepenella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.078 356 Phyllonorycter tristrigella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.079 357 Phyllonorycter stettinensis
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.080 358 Phyllonorycter froelichiella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.081 359 Phyllonorycter nicellii
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.082 360 Phyllonorycter kleemannella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.083 361 Phyllonorycter trifasciella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.084 362 Phyllonorycter acerifoliella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.085 363 Phyllonorycter joannisi
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.086 364 Phyllonorycter geniculella
  Gracillariidae Lithocolletinae 15.089 366a Cameraria ohridella Horse Chestnut Leaf-miner
  Gracillariidae Phyllocnistinae 15.090 367 Phyllocnistis saligna
  Gracillariidae Phyllocnistinae 15.092 368 Phyllocnistis unipunctella
  Gracillariidae Phyllocnistinae 15.093 369 Phyllocnistis xenia
           
        Return to Top
  Yponomeutidae  
  Yponomeutidae Yponomeutinae 16.007 430 Yponomeuta plumbella
  Yponomeutidae Yponomeutinae 16.015 437 Swammerdamia caesiella
  Yponomeutidae Yponomeutinae 16.017 438 Swammerdamia pyrella
  Yponomeutidae Yponomeutinae 16.020 441 Paraswammerdamia nebulella
  Yponomeutidae Yponomeutinae 16.022 443 Cedestis subfasciella
           
  Ypsolophidae  
  Ypsolophidae Ypsolophinae 17.003 453 Ypsolopha dentella Honeysuckle Moth
  Ypsolophidae Ypsolophinae 17.005 455 Ypsolopha scabrella
           
  Plutellidae  
  Plutellidae 18.001 464 Plutella xylostella Diamond-back Moth
           
  Glyphipterigidae  
  Glyphipterigidae Glyphipteriginae 19.002 397 Glyphipterix thrasonella
  Glyphipterigidae Glyphipteriginae 19.003 396 Glyphipterix fuscoviridella
  Glyphipterigidae Glyphipteriginae 19.007 391 Glyphipterix simpliciella Cocksfoot Moth
  Glyphipterigidae Glyphipteriginae 19.008 392 Glyphipterix schoenicolella
  Glyphipterigidae Acrolepiinae 19.010 472 Digitivalva pulicariae
  Glyphipterigidae Acrolepiinae 19.011 473 Acrolepiopsis assectella Leek Moth
  Glyphipterigidae Acrolepiinae 19.014 476 Acrolepia autumnitella
           
  Argyresthiidae  
  Argyresthiidae 20.002 403 Argyresthia glabratella
  Argyresthiidae 20.005 409a Argyresthia trifasciata
  Argyresthiidae 20.007 409b Argyresthia cupressella
  Argyresthiidae 20.011 410 Argyresthia brockeella
  Argyresthiidae 20.012 411 Argyresthia goedartella
  Argyresthiidae 20.013 412 Argyresthia pygmaeella
  Argyresthiidae 20.016 415 Argyresthia retinella
  Argyresthiidae 20.021 420 Argyresthia pruniella Cherry Fruit Moth
  Argyresthiidae 20.023 422 Argyresthia albistria
           
  Lyonetiidae  
  Lyonetiidae Lyonetiinae 21.001 263 Lyonetia clerkella Apple Leaf Miner
  Lyonetiidae Cemiostominae 21.003 259 Leucoptera lotella
  Lyonetiidae Cemiostominae 21.008 260 Leucoptera malifoliella
           
  Praydidae  
  Praydidae 22.002 449 Prays fraxinella f. rustica Ash Bud Moth
           
  Scythropiidae  
  Scythropiidae 25.001 450 Scythropia crataegella Hawthorn Moth
           
        Return to Top
  Oecophoridae  
  Oecophoridae Oecophorinae 28.008 642a Metalampra italica
  Oecophoridae Oecophorinae 28.009 648 Endrosis sarcitrella White-shouldered House-moth
  Oecophoridae Oecophorinae 28.012 644 Borkhausenia fuscescens
  Oecophoridae Oecophorinae 28.014 642 Crassa unitella (Batia unitella)
  Oecophoridae Oecophorinae 28.015 640 Batia lunaris
  Oecophoridae Oecophorinae 28.017 641 Batia lambdella
  Oecophoridae Oecophorinae 28.019 649 Esperia sulphurella
  Oecophoridae Oecophorinae 28.022 652 Alabonia geoffrella
  Oecophoridae Oecophorinae 28.024 656 Tachystola acroxantha
  Oecophoridae Oecophorinae 28.025 654 Pleurota bicostella
           
  Chimabachidae  
  Chimabachidae 29.001 663 Diurnea fagella
           
  Peleopodidae  
  Peleopodidae 31.001 658 Carcina quercana
           
  Depressariidae  
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.002 667 Semioscopis steinkellneriana
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.007 701 Agonopterix ocellana
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.017 697 Agonopterix arenella
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.018 688 Agonopterix heracliana
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.024 702 Agonopterix assimilella
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.028 700 Agonopterix pallorella
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.029 705 Agonopterix umbellana
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.030 706 Agonopterix nervosa
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.032 713 Agonopterix angelicella
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.036 672 Depressaria radiella Parsnip Moth
  Depressariidae Depressariinae 32.039 670 Depressaria daucella
           
  Cosmopterigidae  
  Cosmopterigidae Cosmopteriginae 34.004 898 Limnaecia phragmitella
  Cosmopterigidae Cosmopteriginae 34.008 896a Cosmopterix scribaiella
  Cosmopterigidae Cosmopteriginae 34.010 897 Cosmopterix lienigiella
           
  Gelechiidae  
  Gelechiidae Anacampsinae 35.004 847 Syncopacma taeniolella
  Gelechiidae Anacampsinae 35.017 797 Neofaculta ericetella
  Gelechiidae Anacampsinae 35.020 856 Anarsia spartiella
  Gelechiidae Dichomeridinae 35.022 862 Dichomeris marginella Juniper Webber
  Gelechiidae Dichomeridinae 35.028 866 Brachmia blandella
  Gelechiidae Dichomeridinae 35.031 868 Helcystogramma rufescens
  Gelechiidae Apatetrinae 35.035 746 Chrysoesthia drurella
  Gelechiidae Apatetrinae 35.036 747 Chrysoesthia sexguttella
  Gelechiidae Anomologinae 35.038 789 Bryotropha domestica
  Gelechiidae Anomologinae 35.040 787 Bryotropha terrella
  Gelechiidae Anomologinae 35.047 779 Bryotropha affinis
  Gelechiidae Anomologinae 35.050 752 Aristotelia ericinella
  Gelechiidae Anomologinae 35.060 730 Apodia bifractella
  Gelechiidae Anomologinae 35.065 728 Monochroa cytisella
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.085 762 Athrips mouffetella
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.091 841 Sophronia semicostella
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.094 796 Aroga velocella
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.109 822 Scrobipalpa acuminatella
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.118 814 Scrobipalpa ocellatella Beet Moth
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.123 819 Scrobipalpa costella
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.127 825a Tuta absoluta
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.141 765 Teleiodes vulgella
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.143 774 Teleiodes luculella
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.146 776 Teleiopsis diffinis
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.151 770 Carpatolechia proximella
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.159 760 Exoteleia dodecella
  Gelechiidae Gelechiinae 35.160 755 Stenolechia gemmella
           
        Return to Top
  Batrachedridae  
  Batrachedridae 36.001 878 Batrachedra praeangusta
  Batrachedridae 36.002 879 Batrachedra pinicolella
           
  Coleophoridae  
  Coleophoridae 37.003 488 Coleophora limoniella
  Coleophoridae 37.009 496 Coleophora milvipennis
  Coleophoridae 37.012 499 Coleophora limosipennella
  Coleophoridae 37.015 493 Coleophora serratella
  Coleophoridae 37.022 504 Coleophora lusciniaepennella
  Coleophoridae 37.038 522 Coleophora lineolea
  Coleophoridae 37.044 547 Coleophora discordella
  Coleophoridae 37.048 518 Coleophora mayrella
  Coleophoridae 37.049 533 Coleophora anatipennella Pistol Case-bearer
  Coleophoridae 37.063 544 Coleophora albicosta
  Coleophoridae 37.073 584 Coleophora alticolella
  Coleophoridae 37.074 581 Coleophora taeniipennella
  Coleophoridae 37.078 585 Coleophora maritimella
  Coleophoridae 37.088 573 Coleophora atriplicis
  Coleophoridae 37.093 559 Coleophora peribenanderi
  Coleophoridae 37.103 555 Coleophora follicularis
           
  Elachistidae  
  Elachistidae 38.003 592 Stephensia brunnichella
  Elachistidae 38.004 610 Elachista argentella
  Elachistidae 38.015 620 Elachista gangabella
  Elachistidae 38.023 595 Elachista biatomella
  Elachistidae 38.025 597 Elachista atricomella
  Elachistidae 38.046 630 Biselachista albidella
           
  Parametriotidae  
  Parametriotidae 39.001 905 Blastodacna hellerella
           
  Momphidae  
  Momphidae 40.005 889 Mompha divisella
  Momphidae 40.008 892 Mompha subbistrigella
  Momphidae 40.010 893 Mompha epilobiella
  Momphidae 40.011 Mompha langiella
  Momphidae 40.014 881 Mompha terminella
  Momphidae 40.015 883 Mompha raschkiella
           
  Blastobasidae  
  Blastobasidae 41.002 873 Blastobasis adustella
  Blastobasidae 41.003 874 Blastobasis lacticolella
           
  Alucitidae  
  Alucitidae 44.001 1288 Alucita hexadactyla Twenty-plume Moth
           
  Pterophoridae  
  Pterophoridae Pterophorinae 45.004 1501 Platyptilia gonodactyla Triangle Plume
  Pterophoridae Pterophorinae 45.010 1497 mblyptilia acanthadactyla Beautiful Plume
  Pterophoridae Pterophorinae 45.011 1498 Amblyptilia punctidactyla Brindled Plume
  Pterophoridae Pterophorinae 45.012 1509 Stenoptilia pterodactyla Brown Plume
  Pterophoridae Pterophorinae 45.013 1508 Stenoptilia bipunctidactyla Twin-spot Plume
  Pterophoridae Pterophorinae 45.021 1507 Stenoptilia zophodactylus Dowdy Plume
  Pterophoridae Pterophorinae 45.029 1493 Buckleria paludum Sundew Plume
  Pterophoridae Pterophorinae 45.043 1517 Adaina microdactyla Hemp Agrimony Plume
  Pterophoridae Pterophorinae 45.044 1524 Emmelina monodactyla Common Plume
           
        Return to Top
  Epermeniidae  
  Epermeniidae Epermeniinae 47.004 484 Epermenia aequidentellus
  Epermeniidae Epermeniinae 47.005 483 Epermenia chaerophyllella
           
  Choreutidae  
  Choreutidae Choreutinae 48.001 385 Anthophila fabriciana Nettle-tap
  Choreutidae Choreutinae 48.003 387 Prochoreutis sehestediana
  Choreutidae Choreutinae 48.005 386 Tebenna micalis
  Choreutidae Choreutinae 48.007 389 Choreutis pariana Apple Leaf Skeletonizer
           
  Tortricidae  
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.003 1012 Sparganothis pilleriana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.004 1010 Ditula angustiorana Red-barred Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.005 1006 Epagoge grotiana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.013 977 Archips podana Large Fruit-tree Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.015 980 Archips xylosteana Variegated Golden Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.020 974 Argyrotaenia ljungiana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.021 987 Ptycholomoides aeriferana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.024 969 Pandemis corylana Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.028 986 Syndemis musculana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.030 985 Cacoecimorpha pronubana Carnation Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.031 989 Aphelia paleana Timothy Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.033 988 Aphelia viburnana Bilberry Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.037 993 Clepsis spectrana Cyclamen Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.038 994 Clepsis consimilana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.039 998 Epiphyas postvittana Light Brown Apple Moth
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.040 1001 Lozotaeniodes formosanus
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.047 1030 Eana incanana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.050 1020 Cnephasia stephensiana Grey Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.058 1034 Spatalistis bifasciana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.059 1033 Tortrix viridana Green Oak Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.060 1032 Aleimma loeflingiana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.062 1036 Acleris forsskaleana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.066 1038 Acleris laterana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.069 1041 Acleris sparsana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.070 1042 Acleris rhombana Rhomboid Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.071 1062 Acleris emargana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.073 1047 Acleris schalleriana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.075 1052 Acleris umbrana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.077 1048 Acleris variegana Garden Rose Tortrix
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.078 1043 Acleris aspersana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.084 1045 Acleris notana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.086 1051 Acleris logiana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.087 1061 Acleris literana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.091 1011 Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.097 936 Cochylimorpha straminea
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.109 937 Agapeta hamana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.110 938 Agapeta zoegana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.111 954 Eupoecilia angustana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.121 939 Aethes tesserana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.133 968 Cochylis nana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.136 965 Cochylis hybridella
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.138 964a Cochylis molliculana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.139 966 Cochylis atricapitana
  Tortricidae Tortricinae 49.140 967 Cochylis pallidana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.149 1092 Apotomis turbidana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.150 1093 Apotomis betuletana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.157 1082 Hedya pruniana Plum Tortrix
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.158 1084 Hedya ochroleucana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.161 1063 Celypha striana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.166 1076 Celypha lacunana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.180 1079 Piniphila bifasciana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.184 1106 Lobesia reliquana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.186 1097 Endothenia gentianaeana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.188 1099 Endothenia marginana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.195 1110 Bactra furfurana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.200 1216 Enarmonia formosana Cherry Bark Tortrix
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.203 1123 Ancylis laetana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.210 1125 Ancylis unculana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.215 1115 Ancylis achatana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.216 1120 Ancylis mitterbacheriana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.223 1159 Rhopobota naevana Holly Tortrix
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.224 1205 Spilonota ocellana Bud Moth
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.240 1136 Epinotia immundana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.244 1132 Epinotia subocellana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.245 1137 Epinotia tetraquetrana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.249 1134 Epinotia ramella
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.251 1146 Epinotia rubiginosana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.254 1133 Epinotia bilunana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.256 1138a Epinotia cinereana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.260 1165 Zeiraphera isertana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.261 1157 Crocidosema plebejana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.265 1201 Eucosma cana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.269 1197 Eucosma campoliliana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.279 1169 Gypsonoma dealbana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.283 1167 Gypsonoma aceriana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.292 1174 Notocelia cynosbatella
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.294 1175 Notocelia uddmanniana Bramble Shoot Moth
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.298 1176 Epiblema trimaculana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.303 1206 Clavigesta sylvestrana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.304 1207 Clavigesta purdeyi Pine Leaf-mining Moth
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.306 1211 Rhyacionia pinicolana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.307 1212 Rhyacionia pinivorana Spotted Shoot Moth
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.313 1279 Dichrorampha acuminatana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.321 1273 Dichrorampha petiverella
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.324 1257 Cydia nigricana Pea Moth
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.325 1255 Cydia ulicetana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.338 1261 Cydia pomonella Codling Moth
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.341 1260 Cydia splendana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.342 1259 Cydia fagiglandana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.343 1262 Cydia amplana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.345 1219 Lathronympha strigana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.349 1242 Grapholita internana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.357 1247 Grapholita funebrana Plum Fruit Moth
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.359 1245 Grapholita janthinana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.367 1236 Pammene fasciana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.375 1234 Pammene regiana
  Tortricidae Olethreutinae 49.381 1221 Strophedra weirana
           
        Return to Top
  Sesiidae  
  Sesiidae Sesiinae 52.009 377 Synanthedon flaviventris Sallow Clearwing
           
  Limacodidae  
  Limacodidae 53.001 173 Apoda limacodes Festoon
           
  Zygaenidae  
  Zygaenidae Zygaeninae 54.008 169 Zygaena filipendulae Six-spot Burnet
  Zygaenidae Zygaeninae 54.010 170 Zygaena trifolii Five-spot Burnet
           
  Pyralidae  
  Pyralidae Galleriinae 62.006 1425 Galleria mellonella Wax Moth
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.007 1433 Cryptoblabes bistriga
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.021 1441 Oncocera semirubella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.022 1443 Pempelia genistella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.023 1442 Pempelia palumbella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.025 1454b Dioryctria sylvestrella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.027 1455 Dioryctria simplicella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.029 1452 Phycita roborella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.032 1465 Nephopterix angustella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.036 1438 Trachycera suavella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.037 1440 Acrobasis marmorea
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.039 1486 Apomyelois bistriatella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.043 1464 Gymnancyla canella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.047 1461 Assara terebrella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.048 1470 Euzophera pinguis
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.054 1481 Homoeosoma sinuella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.057 1485 Phycitodes maritima
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.058 1483 Phycitodes binaevella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.065 1474 Ephestia parasitella
  Pyralidae Phycitinae 62.069 1432 Anerastia lotella
  Pyralidae Pyralinae 62.070 1414 Synaphe punctalis
  Pyralidae Pyralinae 62.074 1421 Aglossa pinguinalis Large Tabby
  Pyralidae Pyralinae 62.075 1413 Hypsopygia costalis Gold Triangle
  Pyralidae Pyralinae 62.076 1415 Orthopygia glaucinalis
  Pyralidae Pyralinae 62.077 1424 Endotricha flammealis
           
        Return to Top
  Crambidae  
  Crambidae Pyraustinae 63.005 1365 Pyrausta despicata
  Crambidae Pyraustinae 63.006 1361 Pyrausta aurata
  Crambidae Pyraustinae 63.007 1362 Pyrausta purpuralis
  Crambidae Pyraustinae 63.016 1386 Anania fuscalis
  Crambidae Pyraustinae 63.017 1377 Anania lancealis
  Crambidae Pyraustinae 63.018 1378 Anania coronata
  Crambidae Pyraustinae 63.022 1385 Anania crocealis
  Crambidae Pyraustinae 63.025 1376 Anania hortulata Small Magpie
  Crambidae Spilomelinae 63.031 1395 Udea ferrugalis Rusty-dot Pearl
  Crambidae Spilomelinae 63.032 1389 Udea fulvalis
  Crambidae Spilomelinae 63.033 1388 Udea lutealis
  Crambidae Spilomelinae 63.034 1390 Udea prunalis
  Crambidae Spilomelinae 63.037 1392 Udea olivalis
  Crambidae Spilomelinae 63.038 1405 Pleuroptya ruralis Mother of Pearl
  Crambidae Spilomelinae 63.046 1403a Duponchelia fovealis
  Crambidae Spilomelinae 63.048 1408 Palpita vitrealis
  Crambidae Spilomelinae 63.052 1398 Nomophila noctuella Rush Veneer
  Crambidae Glaphyriinae 63.057 1356 Evergestis forficalis Garden Pebble
  Crambidae Glaphyriinae 63.058 1357 Evergestis extimalis
  Crambidae Scopariinae 63.062 1332 Scoparia subfusca
  Crambidae Scopariinae 63.064 1334 Scoparia ambigualis
  Crambidae Scopariinae 63.066 1333 Scoparia pyralella
  Crambidae Scopariinae 63.067 1338 Eudonia lacustrata
  Crambidae Scopariinae 63.069 1342 Eudonia angustea
  Crambidae Scopariinae 63.072 1343 Eudonia delunella
  Crambidae Scopariinae 63.073 1340 Eudonia truncicolella
  Crambidae Scopariinae 63.074 1344 Eudonia mercurella
  Crambidae Scopariinae 63.075 1336 Eudonia pallida
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.077 1290 Chilo phragmitella
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.079 1292 Calamotropha paludella
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.082 1296 Crambus silvella
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.083 1297 Crambus uliginosellus
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.086 1301 Crambus lathoniellus
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.088 1302 Crambus perlella
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.089 1305 Agriphila tristella
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.090 1306 Agriphila inquinatella
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.091 1307 Agriphila latistria
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.092 1303 Agriphila selasella
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.095 1309 Agriphila geniculea
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.099 1313 Catoptria pinella
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.102 1316 Catoptria falsella
  Crambidae Crambinae 63.109 1323 Pediasia contaminella
  Crambidae Acentropinae 63.114 1345 Elophila nymphaeata Brown China Mark
  Crambidae Acentropinae 63.115 1331 Acentria ephemerella Water Veneer
  Crambidae Acentropinae 63.116 1354 Cataclysta lemnata Small China-mark
  Crambidae Acentropinae 63.117 1348 Parapoynx stratiotata Ringed China-mark
           
        Return to Top
  Drepanidae  
  Drepanidae Drepaninae 65.001 1645 Falcaria lacertinaria Scalloped Hook-tip
  Drepanidae Drepaninae 65.002 1646 Watsonalla binaria Oak Hook-tip
  Drepanidae Drepaninae 65.003 1647 Watsonalla cultraria Barred Hook-tip
  Drepanidae Drepaninae 65.005 1648 Drepana falcataria Pebble Hook-tip
  Drepanidae Drepaninae 65.007 1651 Cilix glaucata Chinese Character
  Drepanidae Thyatirinae 65.010 1654 Tethea ocularis Figure of Eighty
  Drepanidae Thyatirinae 65.013 1657 Ochropacha duplaris Common Lutestring
  Drepanidae Thyatirinae 65.016 1659 Achlya flavicornis Yellow Horned
           
  Lasiocampidae  
  Lasiocampidae Poecilocampinae 66.001 1631 Poecilocampa populi December Moth
  Lasiocampidae Malacosomatinae 66.003 1634 Malacosoma neustria Lackey
  Lasiocampidae Lasiocampinae 66.005 1633 Eriogaster lanestris Small Eggar
  Lasiocampidae Lasiocampinae 66.007 1637 Lasiocampa quercus Oak Eggar
  Lasiocampidae Lasiocampinae 66.008 1638 Macrothylacia rubi Fox Moth
  Lasiocampidae Pinarinae 66.010 1640 Euthrix potatoria Drinker
  Lasiocampidae Pinarinae 66.012 1642 Gastropacha quercifolia Lappet
           
  Saturniidae  
  Saturniidae Saturniinae 68.001 1643 Saturnia pavonia Emperor Moth
           
  Sphingidae  
  Sphingidae Smerinthinae 69.001 1979 Mimas tiliae Lime Hawk-moth
  Sphingidae Smerinthinae 69.002 1980 Smerinthus ocellata Eyed Hawk-moth
  Sphingidae Smerinthinae 69.003 1981 Laothoe populi Poplar Hawk-moth
  Sphingidae Sphinginae 69.004 1972 Agrius convolvuli Convolvulus Hawk-moth
  Sphingidae Sphinginae 69.006 1976 Sphinx ligustri Privet Hawk-moth
  Sphingidae Sphinginae 69.007 1978 Hyloicus pinastri Pine Hawk-moth
  Sphingidae Macroglossinae 69.010 1984 Macroglossum stellatarum Hummingbird Hawk-moth
  Sphingidae Macroglossinae 69.016 1991 Deilephila elpenor Elephant Hawk-moth
  Sphingidae Macroglossinae 69.017 1992 Deilephila porcellus Small Elephant Hawk-moth
           
        Return to Top
  Geometridae  
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.002 1698 Idaea muricata Purple-bordered Gold
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.003 1696 Idaea ochrata Bright Wave
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.004 1699 Idaea rusticata Least Carpet
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.006 1705 Idaea fuscovenosa Dwarf Cream Wave
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.008 1707 Idaea seriata Small Dusty Wave
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.009 1709 Idaea subsericeata Satin Wave
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.011 1708 Idaea dimidiata Single-dotted Wave
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.012 1711 Idaea trigeminata Treble Brown Spot
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.015 1712 Idaea emarginata Small Scallop
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.018 1715 Idaea straminata Plain Wave
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.023 1689 Scopula marginepunctata Mullein Wave
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.024 1690 Scopula imitaria Small Blood-vein
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.027 1693 Scopula floslactata Cream Wave
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.028 1691 Scopula emutaria Rosy Wave
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.029 1682 Timandra comae Blood-vein
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.030 1675 Cyclophora pendularia Dingy Mocha
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.032 1677 Cyclophora albipunctata Birch Mocha
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.036 1680 Cyclophora punctaria Maiden's Blush
  Geometridae Sterrhinae 70.037 1681 Cyclophora linearia Clay Triple Lines
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.043 1731 Scotopteryx bipunctaria Chalk Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.045 1732 Scotopteryx chenopodiata Shaded Broad-bar
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.047 1720 Orthonama obstipata Gem
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.049 1728 Xanthorhoe fluctuata Garden Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.051 1724 Xanthorhoe spadicearia Red Twin-spot Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.052 1725 Xanthorhoe ferrugata Dark-barred Twin-spot Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.053 1722 Xanthorhoe designata Flame Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.054 1727 Xanthorhoe montanata Silver-ground Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.059 1742 Camptogramma bilineata Yellow Shell
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.069 1749 Pelurga comitata Dark Spinach
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.074 1777 Hydriomena furcata July Highflyer
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.075 1778 Hydriomena impluviata May Highflyer
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.076 1779 Hydriomena ruberata Ruddy Highflyer
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.077 1767 Thera firmata Pine Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.081 1768 Thera obeliscata Grey Pine Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.083 1771a Thera cupressata Cypress Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.084 1766 Plemyria rubiginata Blue-bordered Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.085 1765 Cidaria fulvata Barred Yellow
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.086 1773 Electrophaes corylata Broken-barred Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.087 1752 Cosmorhoe ocellata Purple Bar
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.089 1754 Eulithis prunata Phoenix
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.090 1755 Eulithis testata Chevron
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.093 1758 Eulithis pyraliata Barred Straw
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.094 1759 Ecliptopera silaceata Small Phoenix
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.097 1764 Chloroclysta truncata Common Marbled Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.100 1776 Colostygia pectinataria Green Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.107x 1795x Epirrita dilutata agg. November Moth agg.
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.114 1876 Hydrelia flammeolaria Small Yellow Wave
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.121 1789 Rheumaptera undulata Scallop Shell
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.126 1781 Horisme vitalbata Small Waved Umber
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.128 1784 Melanthia procellata Pretty Chalk Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.133 1803 Perizoma alchemillata Small Rivulet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.138 1808 Perizoma flavofasciata Sandy Carpet
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.141 1862 Gymnoscelis rufifasciata Double-striped Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.142 1858 Chloroclystis v-ata V-Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.144 1860 Pasiphila rectangulata Green Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.146 1813 Eupithecia haworthiata Haworth's Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.151 1817 Eupithecia pulchellata Foxglove Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.156 1852 Eupithecia abbreviata Brindled Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.157 1853 Eupithecia dodoneata Oak-tree Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.159 1855 Eupithecia phoeniceata Cypress Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.162 1857 Eupithecia tantillaria Dwarf Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.166 1842 Eupithecia simpliciata Plain Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.168 1846 Eupithecia nanata Narrow-winged Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.171 1844 Eupithecia indigata Ochreous Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.173 1825 Eupithecia centaureata Lime-speck Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.176 1827 Eupithecia intricata Freyer's Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.177 1828 Eupithecia satyrata Satyr Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.179 1830 Eupithecia absinthiata Wormwood Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.183 1834 Eupithecia vulgata Common Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.187 1838 Eupithecia icterata ssp fulvata Tawny Speckled Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.190 1837 Eupithecia subfuscata Grey Pug
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.192 1867 Aplocera plagiata Treble-bar
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.198 1879 Lobophora halterata Seraphim
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.199 1882 Pterapherapteryx sexalata Small Seraphim
  Geometridae Larentiinae 70.202 1881 Trichopteryx carpinata Early Tooth-striped
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.205 1884 Abraxas grossulariata Magpie
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.208 1888 Ligdia adustata Scorched Carpet
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.212 1890 Macaria alternata Sharp-angled Peacock
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.214 1893 Macari liturata Tawny-barred Angle
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.218 1894 Chiasmia clathrata Latticed Heath
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.222 1902 Petrophora chlorosata Brown Silver-line
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.224 1904 Plagodis dolabraria Scorched Wing
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.225 1905 Pachycnemia hippocastanaria Horse Chestnut
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.226 1906 Opisthograptis luteolata Brimstone Moth
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.227 1907 Epione repandaria Bordered Beauty
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.234 1913 Ennomos alniaria Canary-shouldered Thorn
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.235 1914 Ennomos fuscantaria Dusky Thorn
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.237 1917 Selenia dentaria Early Thorn
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.239 1919 Selenia tetralunaria Purple Thorn
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.240 1920 Odontopera bidentata Scalloped Hazel
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.241 1921 Crocallis elinguaria Scalloped Oak
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.243 1922 Ourapteryx sambucaria Swallow-tailed Moth
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.244 1923 Colotois pennaria Feathered Thorn
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.245 1663 Alsophila aescularia March Moth
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.248 1927 Lycia hirtaria Brindled Beauty
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.251 1930 Biston strataria Oak Beauty
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.252 1931 Biston betularia Peppered Moth
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.255 1934 Agriopis marginaria Dotted Border
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.256 1935 Erannis defoliaria Mottled Umber
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.257 1936 Menophra abruptaria Waved Umber
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.258 1937 Peribatodes rhomboidaria Willow Beauty
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.265 1941 Alcis repandata Mottled Beauty
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.270 1947 Ectropis crepuscularia Engrailed
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.275 1952 Ematurga atomaria Common Heath
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.276 1954 Bupalus piniaria Bordered White
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.277 1955 Cabera pusaria Common White Wave
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.278 1956 Cabera exanthemata Common Wave
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.279 1957 Lomographa bimaculata White-pinion Spotted
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.280 1958 Lomographa temerata Clouded Silver
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.283 1961 Campaea margaritata Light Emerald
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.284 1962 Hylaea fasciaria Barred Red
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.287 1964 Charissa obscurata Annulet
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.288 1945 Cleorodes lichenaria Brussels Lace
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.292 1969 Dyscia fagaria Grey Scalloped Bar
  Geometridae Ennominae 70.295 1970 Perconia strigillaria Grass Wave
  Geometridae Geometrinae 70.297 1665 Pseudoterpna pruinata Grass Emerald
  Geometridae Geometrinae 70.299 1666 Geometra papilionaria Large Emerald
  Geometridae Geometrinae 70.302 1673 Hemistola chrysoprasaria Small Emerald
  Geometridae Geometrinae 70.306 1670 Chlorissa viridata Small Grass Emerald
           
        Return to Top
  Notodontidae  
  Notodontidae Cerurinae 71.003 1995 Cerura vinula Puss Moth
  Notodontidae Cerurinae 71.005 1997 Furcula furcula Sallow Kitten
  Notodontidae Cerurinae 71.007 1998 Furcula bifida Poplar Kitten
  Notodontidae Dicranurinae 71.009 1999 Stauropus fagi Lobster Moth
  Notodontidae Notodontinae 71.011 2015 Drymonia ruficornis Lunar Marbled Brown
  Notodontidae Notodontinae 71.012 2000 Notodonta dromedarius Iron Prominent
  Notodontidae Notodontinae 71.017 2007 Pheosia tremula Swallow Prominent
  Notodontidae Notodontinae 71.018 2006 Pheosia gnoma Lesser Swallow Prominent
  Notodontidae Notodontinae 71.020 2011 Pterostoma palpina Pale Prominent
  Notodontidae Notodontinae 71.021 2008 Ptilodon capucina Coxcomb Prominent
  Notodontidae Phalerinae 71.025 1994 Phalera bucephala Buff Tip
  Notodontidae Pygaerinae 71.027 2019 Clostera curtula Chocolate-tip
  Notodontidae Pygaerinae 71.028 2017 Clostera pigra Small Chocolate-tip
           
  Erebidae  
  Erebidae Scoliopteryginae 72.001 2469 Scoliopteryx libatrix Herald
  Erebidae Hypeninae 72.003 2477 Hypena proboscidalis Snout
  Erebidae Lymantriinae 72.009 2031 Leucoma salicis White Satin Moth
  Erebidae Lymantriinae 72.010 2033 Lymantria monacha Black Arches
  Erebidae Lymantriinae 72.012 2029 Euproctis chrysorrhoea Brown-tail
  Erebidae Lymantriinae 72.013 2030 Euproctis similis Yellow-tail
  Erebidae Lymantriinae 72.015 2028 Calliteara pudibunda Pale Tussock
  Erebidae Lymantriinae 72.016 2027 Dicallomera fascelina Dark Tussock
  Erebidae Lymantriinae 72.017 2026 Orgyia antiqua Vapourer
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.019 2061 Spilosoma luteum Buff Ermine
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.020 2060 Spilosoma lubricipeda White Ermine
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.022 2063 Diaphora mendica Muslin Moth
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.023 2059 Diacrisia sannio Clouded Buff
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.024 2064 Phragmatobia fuliginosa Ruby Tiger
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.026 2057 Arctia caja Garden Tiger
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.027 2058 Arctia villica Cream-spot Tiger
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.029 2068 Callimorpha dominula Scarlet Tiger
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.030 2067 Euplagia quadripunctaria Jersey Tiger
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.031 2069 Tyria jacobaeae Cinnabar
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.035 2037 Miltochrista miniata Rosy Footman
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.038 2040 Cybosia mesomella Four-dotted Footman
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.041 2051 Lithosia quadra Four-spotted Footman
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.043 2049 Eilema depressa Buff Footman
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.044 2044 Eilema griseola Dingy Footman
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.045 2050 Eilema lurideola Common Footman
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.046 2047 Eilema complana Scarce Footman
  Erebidae Arctiinae 72.049 2043 Eilema sororcula Orange Footman
  Erebidae Herminiinae 72.053 2489 Zanclognatha tarsipennalis Fan-foot
  Erebidae Herminiinae 72.057 2488a Pechipogo plumigeralis Plumed Fan-foot
  Erebidae Hypenodinae 72.060 2485 Hypenodes humidalis Marsh Oblique-barred
  Erebidae Hypenodinae 72.061 2484 Schrankia costaestrigalis Pinion-streaked Snout
  Erebidae Boletobiinae 72.067 2470 Phytometra viridaria Small Purple-barred
  Erebidae Boletobiinae 72.069 2473 Laspeyria flexula Beautiful Hook-tip
  Erebidae Erebinae 72.076 2451 Catocala fraxini Clifden Nonpareil
  Erebidae Erebinae 72.078 2452 Catocala nupta Red Underwing
  Erebidae Erebinae 72.083 2463 Euclidia glyphica Burnet Companion
  Erebidae Erebinae 72.084 2462 Euclidia mi Mother Shipton
           
        Return to Top
  Noctuidae  
  Noctuidae Plusiinae 73.001 2450 Abrostola tripartita Spectacle
  Noctuidae Plusiinae 73.002 2449 Abrostola triplasia Dark Spectacle
  Noctuidae Plusiinae 73.015 2441 Autographa gamma Silver Y
  Noctuidae Plusiinae 73.022 2439 Plusia festucae Gold Spot
  Noctuidae Eustrotiinae 73.026 2412 Deltote uncula Silver Hook
  Noctuidae Pantheinae 73.032 2425 Colocasia coryli Nut-tree Tussock
  Noctuidae Acronictinae 73.036 2281 Acronicta alni Alder Moth
  Noctuidae Acronictinae 73.038 2284 Acronicta psi Grey Dagger
  Noctuidae Acronictinae 73.038x 2284x Acronicta psi agg. Grey Dagger agg.
  Noctuidae Acronictinae 73.039 2279 Acronicta aceris Sycamore
  Noctuidae Acronictinae 73.040 2280 Acronicta leporina Miller
  Noctuidae Acronictinae 73.045 2289 Acronicta rumicis Knot Grass
  Noctuidae Acronictinae 73.046 2278 Acronicta megacephala Poplar Grey
  Noctuidae Acronictinae 73.047 2291 Craniophora ligustri Coronet
  Noctuidae Metoponiinae 73.048 2397 Panemeria tenebrata Small Yellow Underwing
  Noctuidae Cuculliinae 73.052 2216 Cucullia umbratica Shark
  Noctuidae Cuculliinae 73.058 2221 Shargacucullia verbasci Mullein
  Noctuidae Oncocnemidinae 73.061 2394 Stilbia anomala Anomalous
  Noctuidae Amphipyrinae 73.062x 2297x Amphipyra pyramidea agg Copper Underwing agg
  Noctuidae Amphipyrinae 73.064 2299 Amphipyra tragopoginis Mouse Moth
  Noctuidae Psaphidinae 73.068 2245 Allophyes oxyacanthae Green-brindled Crescent
  Noctuidae Psaphidinae 73.069 2243 Xylocampa areola Early Grey
  Noctuidae Heliothinae 73.074 2403 Heliothis peltigera Bordered Straw
  Noctuidae Heliothinae 73.076 2400 Helicoverpa armigera Scarce Bordered Straw
  Noctuidae Bryophilinae 73.084 2293 Cryphia domestica Marbled Beauty
  Noctuidae Bryophilinae 73.085 2295 Cryphia muralis Marbled Green
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.087 2385 Spodoptera exigua Small Mottled Willow
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.092 2387 Caradrina morpheus Mottled Rustic
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.095 2389 Paradrina clavipalpis Pale Mottled Willow
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.099 2384 Hoplodrina ambigua Vine's Rustic
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.100 2391 Chilodes maritimus Silky Wainscot
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.101 2380 Charanyca trigrammica Treble Lines
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.105 2301 Dypterygia scabriuscula Bird's Wing
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.107 2300 Mormo maura Old Lady
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.109 2303 Thalpophila matura Straw Underwing
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.113 2306 Phlogophora meticulosa Angle Shades
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.114 2305 Euplexia lucipara Small Angle Shades
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.120 2352 Eremobia ochroleuca Dusky Sallow
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.121 2364 Gortyna flavago Frosted Orange
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.123 2361 Hydraecia micacea Rosy Rustic
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.128x 2360x Amphipoea oculea agg Ear Moth agg
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.131 2353 Luperina testacea Flounced Rustic
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.136 2369 Nonagria typhae Bulrush Wainscot
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.139 2370 Archanara geminipuncta Twin-spotted Wainscot
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.141 2371 Archanara dissoluta Brown-veined Wainscot
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.142 2379 Coenobia rufa Small Rufous
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.144 2350 Chortodes pygmina Small Wainscot
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.151 2373 Archanara sparganii Webb's Wainscot
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.154 2330 Apamea remissa Dusky Brocade
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.156 2326 Apamea crenata Clouded-bordered Brindle
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.160 2335 Apamea scolopacina Slender Brindle
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.163 2322 Apamea lithoxylaea Light Arches
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.168 2336 Apamea ophiogramma Double-lobed
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.173x 2337x Oligia strigilis agg Marbled Minor agg
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.176 2340 Oligia fasciuncula Middle-barred Minor
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.180 2272 Xanthia aurago Barred Sallow
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.181 2273 Xanthia togata Pink-barred Sallow
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.182 2274 Xanthia icteritia The Sallow
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.186 2267 Agrochola lychnidis Beaded Chestnut
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.189 2263 Agrochola lota Red-line Quaker
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.191 2264a Agrochola haematidea Southern Chestnut
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.192 2262 Agrochola circellaris Brick
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.193 2270 Omphaloscelis lunosa Lunar Underwing
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.194 2258 Conistra vaccinii Chestnut
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.197 2260 Conistra rubiginea Dotted Chestnut
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.202 2237 Lithophane ornitopus Grey Shoulder-knot
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.206 2240 Lithophane leautieri Blair's Shoulder-knot
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.210 2256 Eupsilia transversa Satellite
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.212 2311 Ipimorpha retusa Double Kidney
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.216 2318 Cosmia trapezina The Dun-bar
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.219 2269 Atethmia centrago Centre-barred Sallow
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.221 2268 Parastichtis suspecta Suspected
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.222 2314 Apterogenum ypsillon Dingy Shears
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.223 2246a Dryobota labecula Oak Rustic
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.224 2247 Dichonia aprilina Merveille du Jour
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.225 2248 Dryobotodes eremita Brindled Green
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.230 2230 Aporophyla australis Feathered Brindle
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.231 2231 Aporophyla lutulenta Deep-brown Dart
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.233 2232 Aporophyla nigra Black Rustic
  Noctuidae Xyleninae 73.235 2255 Polymixis lichenea Feathered Ranunculus
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.241 2179 Panolis flammea Pine Beauty
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.242 2188 Orthosia incerta Clouded Drab
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.244 2187 Orthosia cerasi Common Quaker
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.245 2182 Orthosia cruda Small Quaker
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.247 2186 Orthosia gracilis Powdered Quaker
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.249 2190 Orthosia gothica Hebrew Character
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.250 2189 Orthosia munda Twin-spotted Quaker
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.252 2177 Tholera cespitis Hedge Rustic
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.253 2178 Tholera decimalis Feathered Gothic
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.254 2176 Cerapteryx graminis Antler Moth
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.255 2145 Discestra trifolii Nutmeg
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.257 2142 Anarta myrtilli Beautiful Yellow Underwing
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.261 2150 Polia nebulosa Grey Arches
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.263 2157 Lacanobia w-latinum Light Brocade
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.267 2160 Lacanobia oleracea Bright-line Brown-eye
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.270 2155 Melanchra persicariae Dot Moth
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.274 2154 Mamestra brassicae Cabbage Moth
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.279 2164 Hecatera bicolorata Broad-barred White
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.288 2191 Mythimna turca Double Line
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.289 2196 Mythimna pudorina Striped Wainscot
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.292 2200 Mythimna favicolor Mathew's Wainscot
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.293 2198 Mythimna impura Smoky Wainscot
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.294 2197 Mythimna straminea Southern Wainscot
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.297 2194 Mythimna albipuncta White-point
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.298 2193 Mythimna ferrago Clay
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.299 2201 Mythimna litoralis Shore Wainscot
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.300 2202 Mythimna l-album L-album Wainscot
  Noctuidae Hadeninae 73.302 2204 Mythimna obsoleta Obscure Wainscot
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.307 2119 Peridroma saucia Pearly Underwing
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.313 2081 Euxoa tritici White-line Dart
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.317 2089 Agrotis exclamationis Heart and Dart
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.319 2187 Agrotis segetum Turnip Moth
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.320 2088 Agrotis clavis Heart and Club
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.322 2085 Agrotis vestigialis Archer's Dart
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.323 2093 Agrotis ripae Sand Dart
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.324 2090 Agrotis trux lunigera Crescent Dart
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.325 2092 Agrotis puta Shuttle-shaped Dart
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.327 2091 Agrotis ipsilon Dark Sword-grass
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.333 2120 Diarsia mendica Ingrailed Clay
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.334 2123 Diarsia rubi Small Square-spot
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.336 2139 Cerastis rubricosa Red Chestnut
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.338 2118 Lycophotia porphyrea True Lovers Knot
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.342 2107 Noctua pronuba Large Yellow Underwing
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.343 2110 Noctua fimbriata Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.345 2109 Noctua comes Lesser Yellow Underwing
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.346 2112 Noctua interjecta Least Yellow Underwing
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.355 2132 Xestia castanea Neglected Rustic
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.357 2134 Xestia xanthographa Square-spot Rustic
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.358 2133 Xestia sexstrigata Six-striped Rustic
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.359 2126 Xestia c-nigrum Setaceous Hebrew Character
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.361 2128 Xestia triangulum Double Square-spot
  Noctuidae Noctuinae 73.365 2117 Eugnorisma glareosa Autumnal Rustic
           
  Nolidae  
  Nolidae Nolinae 74.002 2076 Meganola albula Kent Black Arches
  Nolidae Nolinae 74.004 2078 Nola confusalis Least Black Arches
  Nolidae Chloephorinae 74.007 2421 Bena bicolorana Scarce Silver-lines
  Nolidae Chloephorinae 74.008 2422 Pseudoips prasinana Green Silver-lines
  Nolidae Chloephorinae 74.009 2423 Nycteola revayana Oak Nycteoline
  Nolidae Chloephorinae 74.011 2418 Earias clorana Cream-bordered Green-pea
           

Return to Top

Micro moths     Macro moths     Geometridae     Sphingidae - Nolidae     Noctuidae     Larvae     Leaf mines     New: Macros  Micros  Leaf mines

Valid XHTML.   All images used are copyright..